Azerbaijan will play for ninth place
The sixth day of the tournament opened with the match of Azerbaijan against Malta. It was a cross match for 9-12 places. Azerbaijan won 37:22. Right back of winners Sabir Nazaraliyev scored 16 goals but the Man of the Match was named the goalkeeper Elshad Mammadyarov. The best scorer from Malta was Jaques Seifret.
From national team of Azerbaijan the best player was (RB) and from Malta Matthias Caruana (P).
Rivals of Azerbaijan and Malta will be named in the next match between India and Ireland. Thi winner will play against Azerbaijan and the loser against Malta.
Rashad Huseinov, Coach of Azerbaijan: I want to praise my boys who managed to get themselves together after four loses and win. Now we will think about tomorrow’s match and do our best to settle on 9th place.
Joseph Attard, Coach of Malta: Basically it was a tough experience for us especially in the group games where we met Georgia and Bulgaria who are the favourits of the tournament. But today I’m very dissapointed with my players. They played badly in defence as well as in attack.