The semi-final between Georgia and the UK turned out to be very dramatic. The British were in the lead only once in the game – in the interval of 7-13 minutes – 2: 3, 2: 4, 3: 5, but then the hosts of the tournament made their way and won the first half with a difference of three goals.
After the break, Great Britain continued to resist, but in the end Georgia won 28:21.
Best player from Georgian National team was named the scorer of 8 goals Giorgi Tskhovrebadze (RB) and best player among British was Brian Negrete (LB).
Ricardo Vasconcelos, Coach of the Great Britain: We’re not happy, we always want more but we also understand the value of the opposition we were playing against, their team invested a lot to win the competition and I think the best team today won the game. We need to work on all aspects of the game, that’s why we are here and we are so hapy that we are playing those decisive games against such a good opposition, because that’s what’s gonna make us go forward and improve. We have a battle to fight tomorrow and we’re going to do our best.
Giorgi Tskhovrebadze: I’m really happy that we won. I’m proud of my team. In the first half we made many mistakes. The first half ended with a 3 goal difference, in our favour. We tried harder in the second half and we won. We don’t know who we’ll be competing against in the Final, but we are going to do our best and try to win.