Georgia won IHF Men’s Emerging Nations Championship!The final was very emotional. A strong team of Cuba resisted the hosts of the tournament for 25 minutes. Georgia was cheered by supporters who gathered in Sports Palace of Tbilisi. There was a festive, sportive atmosphere.
At the 25th minute, Cuba even took the lead – 19:9, but it happened only once. Georgia equalized the score, again stepped forward and kept the advantage to the end. The score of the first half was 14:10.
After the break Georgia increased the difference and though the game was tense, beat the opponent 31:21.
Georgia also took a better place among European participants and won the right to compete in the next round of the Euro 2022 qualifying tournament.
Nikola Maksimovic, Coach of Georgia: First of all I have to congratulate my guys and the stuff that helped me to do such a good job. Main reason of our success was our defence and we were the best in it by far. We had an excellent goalkeeper and I’m very happy with our team.