Powerful start by Georgia
The Head coach of Georgia Nikola Maksimovic repeated that the the first game is a game of great importance. Looks like he especially prepared the team for the match with Nigeria. Georgians played well in defence, both goalkeepers, experienced Shota Tevzadze and Zurab Tsintsadze  were brilliant and the team was united.
The man of the match from Georgia was Irakli Kbilashvili and from Nigeria Keeper Adamolugbe Oladunioje.
Coach of Georgian team, Beka Orjonikidze: The whole team was full of desire. We wanted to win. The first game at the tournament was very important, especially when you play against one of the main opponents, Nigeria. Of course there were mistakes, but in general we are satisfied. I would rate the game at 8 out of 10.
YOLA Solomon Martins, the coach of Nigeria: It was a good match but it was not enough to win. Sometimes you lose, sometimes you win. I’m not really satisfied because I know we can do better and we will prove it in the next match.